Reudy v. O.K. Investments, Inc.
[…] We reversed the grant of damages and attorney fees to OKI, but we found no error in the trial courts rejection of plaintiffs claims for damages. We denied defendants subsequent petition for rehearing.

Prior to the appeal, the Legislature enacted Business and Professions Code section 5466. On September 15, 2004, the Governor signed Assembly Bill No. 1711 (2003-2004 Reg. Sess.), which became effective on January 1, 2005. (Stats. 2004, ch. 529, p. 3251; Gov. Code, § 9600, subd. (a).) Section 1 of the bill added Business and Professions Code section 5466. Subdivision (a) of section 5466 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, as to an advertising display in place as of August 12, 2004, a cause of action for the erection or maintenance of an advertising display that violates this chapter or the laws of a local governmental entity shall not be brought by a private party against an advertising display that has been in continuous existence in its current location for a period of five years. However, if the advertising display has been illegally modified, the cause of action for the illegal modification may be brought by a private party if it is filed within five years of the date the modification was made." Plaintiffs filed their notice of appeal in Reudy I, supra, A108198, on October 5, 2004, after the Governors action but before the January 1 effective date of the statute.