Retamozzo v. State
[…] While defendant could have called Retamozzo for another deposition, claimant has given no indication that he recognizes or acknowledges any wrongful act on his part, or would comport himself differently in the future. Further, a new deposition would only be meaningful if claimant were able to recall basic facts about himself - and thereby essentially disclaim the testimony he has given under oath.

As to barring Retamozzo's testimony at trial, that step would just reach the same result via a far more cumbersome process. This Court is required under Court of Claims Act § 8-b(4) to dismiss an action for unjust conviction and imprisonment, on its own motion, if it "finds after reading the claim that claimant is not likely to succeed at trial." In the event claimant was barred from presenting his own testimony, it would appear under this standard that dismissal would be required in any case.