Retamar v. Bonetti
[…] Freston for further development of the record.

B. The State Law Negligence Claim

Mr. Retamar also alleges negligence because he almost lost his arm. But Mr. Retamar cannot hold Defendants liable for their allegedly negligent conduct, even if it constitutes medical malpractice, which is considered to be “a type of negligence claim.” Acevedo v. Ruiz, No. 3:18-CV-1583 (VLB), 2018 WL 6181350, at *2 (D. Conn. Nov. 27, 2018).

Defendants are state employees who are protected from suits for negligence under Connecticut General Statutes section 4-165 (“No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damages or injury, not wanton or reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment.”). Mr.