RESULOVSKI v. IPEK
[…] Grigsby, 215 Conn. 345, 348, 576 A.2d 149 (1990). "Moreover [w]hat is necessarily implied [in an allegation] need not be expressly alleged." Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 308, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

Jossick v. Carolan, 2001 Ct.Sup. 10530 (Aug. 2, 2001, White, J.).

Discussion As to Count One Violation of § 30-102 C.G.S.

The plaintiff conceded at oral argument that her alleged cause of action brought pursuant to the provisions of § 30-102 C.G.S. is legally insufficient and therefore the motion to strike as to this count is granted as to this count.

Section 30-102 of the Connecticut General Statutes is Connecticut's Dram Shop Act. This statute states that:

If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section, provided the aggrieved person or persons shall give written notice to such seller within one hundred twenty days of the occurrence of such injury to person or property of such person's or persons' intention to bring an action under this section. Such notice shall specify the time, the date and the person to whom such sale was made, the name and address of the person injured or whose property was damaged, and the time, date and place where the injury to person or property occurred. No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of. Such injured person shall have no cause of action against such seller for negligence in the sale of alcoholic liquor to a person twenty-one years of age or older.

As to Count Two — Reckless or Wilful Service of Alcohol To an Intoxicated Person

"In Kowal v.