Restore House, Inc. v. Helga Twp.
[…] The authority to restrict land use flows from statutes to local ordinances. The legislature authorizes town boards to designate land uses by zoning ordinances, Minn. Stat. § 462.357 (2012), and it authorizes town boards "by ordinance [to] designate . . . certain land development activities as conditional uses under zoning regulations," Minn. Stat. § 462.3595 (2012). It then authorizes the town board to issue a conditional use permit on "a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied." Id. But the statute gives a town board no authority to permit a conditional use that the ordinance has not designated as a conditional use or to issue a permit when the standards "stated in the ordinance" cannot be satisfied.