Responsible Person of Musicland Holding Corp. v. Best Buy Co. (In re Musicland Holding Corp.)
[…] Section 513.45(b) of the Minnesota Act, which is identical to § 5(b) of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act ("UFTA"), provides:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.

Pursuant to § 513.48(f)(1), "[a] transfer is not voidable under section 513.45(b) . . . to the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer was made unless the new value was secured by a valid lien." Section 513.48, which is identical to section 8 of the UFTA, is derived from § 547(c)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code. Prior Decision, 462 B.R. at 72.