Resource Sys. Grp. v. Internetcash Corp.
[…] Finally, the defendant contends that its actions are insufficient to support jurisdiction under any provision of General Statutes § 33-929(f), the Connecticut long-arm statute which provides that a foreign corporation is subject to suit in this state under any one of a variety of circumstances.

General Statutes § 33-920 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of the State.