Resolution Trust Corporation v. Rowe
[…] The judgment at issue was entered "in favor of Assignee of Record, The Cadle Company, in the sum of $16,677,563.39, and against Defendant Anthony Paul Rowe." See Docket Entry #1331 (8/17/06 Order for renewal of judgment). Pursuant to Rule 69 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, "[p]rocess to enforce a judgment for the payment of money shall be by a writ of execution, unless the court directs otherwise. The procedure on execution . . . shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held. . . . "

California Probate Code Sec. 18200 provides that "if the Settlor retains the power to revoke the trust in whole or in part, the trust property is subject to the claims of creditors of the settlor to the extent of the power of revocation during the lifetime of the settlor." Anthony Rowe and his wife, Nancy Rowe, are the "Settlors" or "Trustees" of the revocable "Rowe Living Trust," which was established in 2002. Because Nancy Rowe has an interest in the trust assets, The Cadle Company seeks an order to be appended to a writ directing the sheriff to execute upon