Resnick v. Ret. Bd. of the Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] Based on her research, and this communication, Resnick decided that she was eligible to substitute teach-while continuing to collect her MERS retirement pension-and subsequently began substitute teaching with the Pawtucket School Department. In early 2014, to clarify just how many days Resnick could substitute teach, her husband contacted the System and inquired as to how many days Resnick could substitute teach without impinging her benefits. This inquiry was considered by the Executive Director of the System, Frank Karpinski (Karpinski).

Section 16-16-24 states, in pertinent part:

"Any teacher or athletic coach certified pursuant to chapter 11.1 of this title, who has retired under the provisions of any law of this state, may substitute as a teacher at state schools and in the public schools of this state for a period of no more than ninety (90) days in any one school year without any forfeiture of, or reduction in, the retirement benefits and allowances the teacher is receiving, or may receive, as a retired teacher." Sec. 16-16-24(a).

Section 45-21-54 states, in pertinent part: "Any retired member of the [Municipal Employees' Retirement System] is permitted to reenter the service of the system for not more than seventy-five (75) working days in a calendar year without interruption of pension benefits."