Resnick v. Ret. Bd. of the Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] The Board scheduled consideration of Rusbino's decision for February 8, 2017. The Board adopted Rusbino's decision and sent Resnick notice of its decision on February 15, 2017. Resnick timely commenced this action on March 3, 2017.

Section 16-16-24 states:

"Any retired member of the employees retirement system of Rhode Island under title 36 or 45, who is certified as a substitute teacher, may substitute as a teacher at state schools and in the public schools of this state for a period of no more than ninety (90) days in any one school year without any forfeiture of, or reduction in, the retirement benefits and allowances the substitute teacher is receiving, or may receive, as a retiree under any title." Sec. 16-16-24(e).

II

Analysis

The EAJA "'was propounded to mitigate the burden placed upon individuals and small businesses by the arbitrary and capricious decisions of administrative agencies made during adjudicatory proceedings.'" Tarbox v.