Resnick v. Ret. Bd. of the Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] The inquiry for this Court is not whether the change in interpretation was substantially justified, but rather whether Karpinki's, and, therefore, the Board's, initial position that Resnick could not substitute teach without impinging her benefits was substantially justified. See § 42-92-2(7) (defining substantial justification as "the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency's position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact"). Although the focus of Resnick's argument is misplaced, this Court will nevertheless consider whether Karpinski's initial position that Resnick could not substitute teach without impinging on her pension benefits was substantially justified. See § 42-92-5: