Resnick v. Ret. Bd. of the Emps. Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] Simply because the Board granted Resnick the ability to substitute teach up to seventy-five days, and not ninety, does not mean that she was not a prevailing party. See Davidson v. Veneman, 317 F.3d 503, 506 (5th Cir. 2003) ("[A] [party] is a prevailing party under the EAJA if [it] succeed[s] on any significant issue in litigation which achieves some of the benefit [it] sought in bringing suit.") (internal quotations omitted).

"Substantial justification" is defined in § 42-92-2(7): "the initial position of the agency, as well as the agency's position in the proceedings, has a reasonable basis in law and fact." The agency "must show 'not merely that its position was marginally reasonable; its position must be clearly reasonable, well founded in law and fact, solid though not necessarily correct.'" Krikorian, 606 A.2d at 675 (quoting Taft v. Pare, 536 A.2d 888, 893 (R.I. 1988)).