Resisting Envtl. Destruction on Indigenous Lands v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] “Major emitting facility” is defined, in part, as a “stationary source[ ] of air pollutants” with the potential to emit certain threshold levels of specified air pollutants subject to regulation. 42 U.S.C. § 7479(1). To obtain a PSD permit, such a facility must, among other things, satisfy two independent requirements. The first requirement concerns emissions: the owner or operator of the major emitting facility must conduct air quality analyses demonstrating that emissions from the facility will not cause or contribute to air pollution in violation of various air quality standards. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(3). The second requirement, and the one at issue here, concerns technology: “the proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation” emitted from such facility. 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a)(4). The obligation to apply BACT requires the EPA to select emission control technologies that result in the maximum reduction of specified pollutants in view of “energy, environmental, and economic impacts and other costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 7479(3).