Resisting Envtl. Destruction on Indigenous Lands v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] See40 C.F.R. § 55.2; 43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1); 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(4)(C)(ii). Congress therefore did not express an intention to regulate associated vessels as OCS sources, or to apply BACT to associated vessels on that basis.

Here is the rub. Section 7627 also provides that “[f]or purposes of this subsection, emissions from any vessel servicing or associated with an OCS source, including emissions while at the OCS source or en route to or from the OCS source within 25 miles of the OCS source, shall be considered direct emissions from the OCS source.” 42 U.S.C. § 7627(a)(4)(C)(iii).