Crossroads Residents Organized for Stable & Secure Residencies v. MSP Crossroads Apartments LLC
[…] See, e.g., R.I. Comm'n for Human Rights v. Graul, 120 F. Supp. 3d 110, 114 15 (D.R.I. 2015); Gashi v. Grubb & Ellis Prop. Mgmt. Servs. Inc., 801 F. Supp. 2d 12, 15 17 (D. Conn. 2011); Fair Hous. Council of Orange Cty., Inc. v. Ayres, 855 F. Supp. 315, 318 (C.D. Cal. 1994). Plaintiffs' disparate impact claim focused on Defendants' occupancy standard is plausible on its face and may proceed.

C. State Law Claim

Plaintiffs also bring a claim under Minnesota law based on Defendants' occupancy standard. They allege that Defendants violated the notice and timing requirements of Minn. Stat. § 504B.315 in denying continued occupancy to two named plaintiffs with newborn children.

Minn. Stat. § 504B.315(b) states:

No residential tenant of residential premises may be evicted, denied a continuing tenancy, or denied a renewal of a lease on the basis of familial status commenced during the tenancy unless one year has elapsed from the commencement of the familial status and the landlord has given the tenant six months prior notice in writing . . . .
The statute defines familial status as the condition of one or more minors being domiciled with their parent(s) or legal guardian, or a designee of the same. Minn. Stat. § 504B.315(a).

The facts alleged by the two plaintiffs underlying the asserted violations of the statute differ and therefore must be analyzed separately. First, Plaintiff Julio Stalin de Tourniel alleges that he resides at the complex with his wife and young son, who was nine months old at the time the Complaint was filed in early February 2016. Compl. ¶ 6(u). He further alleges that he anticipates having to move out when his lease expires in September 2016 because Defendants have told him they consider his son to be an additional person for purposes of the occupancy standard. Id. Those allegations do not state a claim under § 504B.315 because by the time de Tourniel is forced to move in September 2016 at least one year will have elapsed from the commencement of the familial status that is, the birth of his son and he will have had more than six months notice of Defendants' occupancy standard.

Second, Plaintiff Viky Martinez-Melgar alleges that she resides at the complex with her young son, who was two months old at the time the Complaint was filed. Compl. ¶ 6(f).