Resheroop v. Garland
[…] None of the criteria set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(1)(B) applies to Petitioner and Petitioner is therefore not detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. §1231.

Petitioner's order of removal is not administratively final. The Code of Federal Regulations sets forth the criteria for determining whether an order of removal is final. See 8 C.F.R. §1241.1. The relevant portion of 8 C.F.R. § 1241.1 provides:

An order of removal made by the immigration judge . . . shall become final: (a) Upon dismissal by the Board of Immigration Appeals; (b) Upon waiver of appeal by the respondent; (c) Upon expiration of the time allotted for an appeal if the respondent does not file an appeal within that time; [or] (d) If certified to the Board or Attorney General, upon the date of the subsequent decision ordering removal. . . .

The procedural posture of Petitioner's immigration proceedings does not satisfy any of these criteria.

Petitioner filed his petition on January 22, 2021. (Dkt. 9 at 7).