Reserve Intl. Liquidity Fund, Ltd. v. Caxton Intl.
[…] The Liquidators fall within this definition.

Chapter 15 makes clear that recognition is required before a foreign representative may avail themselves of the federal courts. "A request for comity or cooperation by a foreign representative in a court in the United States other than the court which granted recognition shall be accompanied by a certified copy of an order granting recognition under section 1517." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(c). Moreover, should a foreign representative's petition for recognition under Chapter 15 be denied, "the court may issue any appropriate order necessary to prevent the foreign representative from obtaining comity or cooperation from courts in the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1509(d).

The Liquidators argue that they are not required to seek Chapter 15 recognition in order to assume control of this litigation because, in their view, they are not asking for "comity or cooperation" from this Court. (Feb. 2 Tr. 5, 7-8) This Court disagrees.