Reserve Intl. Liquidity Fund, Ltd. v. Caxton Intl.
[…] See In re Saad Investments Finance Co. (No. 5), Ltd., No. 09-13985 (KG), at 1 (Bankr. D. Del. Dec. 17, 2009) (Dkt. No. 47).

Verisign and the Liquidators argue, however, that Chapter 15 recognition of the BVI proceeding is not necessary for the Liquidators to effect distribution of the Fund's assets. (Jan. 8 Tr. 10-11; Feb. 2 Tr. 8-9) They contend that the Liquidators may bring an action against State Street to recover the Fund's assets pursuant to the exception outlined in 11 U.S.C. § 1509(f), which provides that a foreign representative is not required to be recognized under Chapter 15 in order to "sue in a court in the United States to collect or recover a claim which is the property of the debtor." Id. This argument is untenable.

Verisign originally argued that the Liquidators would simply approach State Street, inform the bank of their appointment by the BVI court, and be handed the Fund's holdings.