Reservations Unlimited, LLC v. Newtek Small Bus. Fin.
[…] (Doc. 20) at 8. In addition, Plaintiffs argue the Authorization "required" Newtek to obtain an appraisal of the property "showing a fair market value of at least $380,000.00." Id. Plaintiffs allege Defendants' failure to comply with this explicit promise renders them liable for breach of contract. See id. (claiming Defendants' assertion that Authorization "did not require Newtek to obtain an appraisal" is "fundamentally not true").

The SBA may "guarantee" a portion of a loan made by a lender to a small business. 13 C.F.R. § 120.2(a)(iii). If the SBA "agrees to guarantee (authorizes) a portion of the loan, the [l]ender funds and services the loan." Id. at § 120.2(a)(2). However, "[i]f the small business defaults on the loan, SBA's guarantee requires SBA to purchase its portion of the outstanding balance, upon demand by the [l]ender and subject to specific conditions." Id.