ResCap Liquidating Tr. v. LendingTree, LLC
[…] The Court sees no reason to treat Count Three's agency theory any differently. Much like veil piercing, it is not an independent claim, but rather a theory of liability for enforcement of a judgment. See Barabe v. Apax Partners Europe Managers, Ltd., 359 Fed. App'x 82, 84 (11th Cir. 2009) (noting that "agency relationship" is not an independent cause of action).

Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 541.04, "[n]o action shall be maintained upon a judgment or decree of a court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, unless begun within ten years after the entry of such judgment." See also Minn. Stat. § 550.01 (addressing claims seeking to enforce a judgment). ResCap obtained its judgment against HLC on June 21, 2019. (See Compl., Ex. 10 (ResCap Liquidating Tr. v. Home Loan Center, Inc., Judgment.)