Requena-Castaneda v. State
[…] One violation took place in a grocery store and the other took place in Walmart, although there was no evidence that Requena and the victim had any contact during either event. The alleged violations of Requena's bond were not included in the State's Article 37.07 notice.

Article 37.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that during the punishment phase of trial, evidence as to any matter deemed relevant to sentencing may be admitted, including evidence of an extraneous offense shown beyond a reasonable doubt to have been committed by the defendant. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 3(a)(1). Article 37.07 includes a notice provision. "On timely request of the defendant, notice of intent to introduce evidence under [article 37.07] shall be given in the same manner required by Rule 404(b), Texas Rules of Evidence." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.07, § 3(g). Rule 404(b) requires that "the prosecutor must provide reasonable notice before trial that the prosecution intends to introduce such evidence—other than that arising in the same transaction—in its case-in-chief." TEX. R. EVID. 404(b); see Worthy v.