Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc. v. Cash
[…] Id. We review questions of law de novo. Saylor v. Arcotta , 126 Nev. 92, 95, 225 P.3d 1276, 1278 (2010).

"Contribution is a creature of statute" under Nevada law. Doctors Co. v. Vincent , 120 Nev. 644, 650, 98 P.3d 681, 686 (2004). Nevada has adopted the UCATA. Russ v. Gen. Motors Corp., 111 Nev. 1431, 1436, 906 P.2d 718, 721 (1995). Under the UCATA, "where two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury[,] ... there is a right of contribution among them." NRS 17.225(1). Contribution permits "a tortfeasor who has paid more than his or her equitable share of the common liability" to recover the excess from a second tortfeasor, up to the amount of the second tortfeasor's "equitable share of the entire liability." NRS 17.225(2).