Republic Bank of Chi. v. FBOP Corp.
[…] the effective date of dissolution, a dissolved corporation must send a notification to a claimant setting forth various items of information, including the fact of the corporation's dissolution, the effective date thereof, a deadline and address for claims against the dissolved corporation, and a statement that the claim will be barred if not received by the deadline. 805 ILCS 5/12.75(b) (West 2014). ¶ 32 Section 9.10 permits corporate directors to authorize distributions, with the exception that, no distribution is allowed "if, after giving it effect" the corporation becomes insolvent. 805 ILCS 5/9.10 (West 2014). Section 8.65(a)(1) imposes joint and several liability upon corporate directors "who vote for or assent to any distribution prohibited by Section 9.10." 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(1) (West 2014). ¶ 33 Republic Bank's claims fail for multiple reasons.