Republic Bank of Chi. v. FBOP Corp.
[…] Count II alleged that, in violation of section 8.65 of the Act, Kelly failed to provide statutory notice to Republic Bank that United Financial was dissolving, and therefore Kelly, as a director of United Financial, was liable for Republic Bank's investment losses. Count III alleged that Kelly violated section 9.10 when he transferred United Financial's assets to FBOP and left United Financial insolvent, and Kelly was thus liable to Republic Bank on this additional ground. ¶ 31 Section 8.65(a)(2) of the Act provides in part that, if a dissolved corporation "shall proceed to bar any known claims against it under Section 12.75, the directors of such corporation who fail to take reasonable steps to cause the notice required by Section 12.75 of this Act to be given to any known creditor of such corporation shall be jointly and severally liable to such creditor." 805 ILCS 5/8.65(a)(2) (West 2014).