Reppy v. Cenlar FSB, Inc.
[…] Gallagher v. City of Clayton, 699 F.3d 1013, 1016 (8th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks omitted). However, when considering such a motion, “the court generally must ignore materials outside the pleadings.” Porous Media Corp. v. Pall Corp., 186 F.3d 1077, 1079 (8th Cir. 1999). The only exceptions to the rule involve “materials that are part of the public record or do not contradict the complaint” and documents “necessarily embraced by the pleadings.” Id. (quotations and citations omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Arkansas's Attorney Immunity Statute

Arkansas Code § 16-22-310 states in relevant part:

No person licensed to practice law in Arkansas and no partnership or corporation of Arkansas licensed attorneys ... shall be liable to persons not in privity of contract ... for civil damages resulting from acts, omissions, decisions, or other conduct in connection with professional services performed . . . except for: (1) Acts, omissions, decisions, or conduct that constitutes fraud or intentional misrepresentations ....
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-310(a). In addition, the same statute at subpart (c) explicitly references the ASFA, codified at Arkansas Code § 18-50-101, and makes clear that the ASFA's provisions “shall not expand the liability of the attorney ... or the firm in which the attorney is a member of partner beyond the liability provided in this section” Id. at § 16-22-310(c) (emphasis added).

The parties agree that the Reppys were not in privity with Mickel Law Firm at any point.