Reorganized FLI, Inc. v. Williams Cos.
[…] In O'Brien I , the Kansas Supreme Court remanded the case to the district court. Upon remand, the district court made additional rulings that were appealed to the Kansas Court of Appeals. The Kansas Court of Appeals issued an opinion reversing several of the district court's findings. O'Brien v. Leegin Creative Products, Inc., No. 108,988, 2014 WL 1362657 (Kan. Ct. App. Apr. 4, 2014) (review denied Aug 28, 2014) (hereinafter O'Brien II ). The Court notes the history because both the O'Brien I and O'Brien II decisions are discussed throughout this order.

K.S.A. § 50-161(b) now provides:

Except as provided in K.S.A. 12-205, and amendments thereto, any person who may be damaged or injured by any agreement, monopoly, trust, conspiracy or combination which is declared unlawful by the Kansas restraint of trade act shall have a cause of action against any person causing such damage or injury. Such action may be brought by any person who is injured in such person's business or property by reason of anything forbidden or declared unlawful by the Kansas restraint of trade act, regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant. The plaintiff in any action commenced hereunder in the district court of the county wherein such plaintiff resides, or the district court of the county of the defendant's principal place of business, may sue for and recover treble the actual damages sustained.....

The legislature also included a provision addressing the retroactivity of the KRTA amendments:

K.S.A. 50-163 and the amendments to K.S.A. 50-101 and 50-112 by this act shall be applied retroactively to any choses in action or defenses premised on any provision of the Kansas restraint of trade act amended or repealed by this act, and any such choses in action or defenses that have accrued as of the effective date of this act shall be abated, but causes of action that were pending in any court before the effective date of this act, shall not be abated.