Renollett v. State of Minnesota
[…] The request was based on IDEA regulations that authorize state educational agencies, like MDE, to examine complaints about education law violations. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.660-662. These regulations also require that the public agency responsible for overseeing due process hearings "ensure that not later than 45 days after the receipt of a request for a hearing, a final decision is reached in the hearing." 34 C.F.R. § 300.511(a)(1). However, a "hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time . . . at the request of either party." Id. § 300.511(c); see also Minn. Stat. § 125A.09, subd. 7 (2002).