Renna v. Becerra
[…] Plaintiffs frame their challenge broadly, alleging the UHA and Defendants’ "regulations, policies, and practices enforcing the State's regulatory scheme" are unconstitutional. However, the thrust of Plaintiffs’ challenge is (1) the UHA's roster and its limitations on the sale and transfer of handguns in California—including its requirements for safety features and the provisions by which handguns are removed from the roster—violate their Second Amendment rights, and (2) the "Hollywood exception" provided for in Cal. Penal Code § 32110(h) violates their rights to equal protection of the laws.

The "Hollywood exception" provides that the UHA's prohibitions shall not apply to the "sale, loan, or transfer of any semiautomatic pistol that is to be used solely as a prop during the course of a motion picture, television, or video production" by an authorized participant or producer of such event. Cal. Penal Code § 32110(h).