Renee R. v. Kijakazi
[…] This required him to first determine whether Plaintiff had medically determinable impairments. Id. § 416.920a(b)(1). He was then required to rate the degree of functional limitation in four broad functional areas (understand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself) using a five-point scale (none, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme). Id. § 416.920a(c)(3)-(4). The regulations require an ALJ to “consider multiple issues and all relevant evidence to obtain a longitudinal picture” of the overall degree of the claimant's functional limitation. Id. § 416.920a(c)(1). If the degree of limitation is rated as none or mild, the impairment is generally considered not severe. Id. § 416.920a(d)(1). The ALJ's decision “must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s).” Id. § 416.920a(e)(4).

In this case, ALJ Delphey found that Plaintiff had medically determinable mental impairments of anxiety disorder, depressive disorder, and mood disorder with bipolar and depressive traits. (Admin.