Rendon v. Fresno Police Department
[…] Civ. Code § 52.1(g) states that an action brought under § 52.1 is independent of any other action, remedy or procedure and may be available to an aggrieved individual under any other provision of law. Id.

Defendants claim that the undisputed material facts demonstrate Plaintiff lacks the evidence to maintain any constitutional claims under Cal. Civ. Code §§ 52 and 52.1. However a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding Plaintiff's unlawful entry claim in violation of his Fourth Amendment Rights.

Defendants motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiffs claims under Cal. Civ. Code §§ 52 and 52.1 is DENIED. 5. Cal Penal Code §§ 118(a) and 181

Cal. Penal Code § 118 provides the definition of perjury under California law:

"Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may be law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false and every person who testifies, declares deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false is guilty of perjury."

Cal. Penal Code § 181 addresses the infringement of personal liberty or attempt to assume ownership of persons under California criminal law. Cal. Penal Code § 181 provides: