Rendon v. Fresno Police Department
[…] However, the provisions of Cal. Pen. Code § 832 address Training Course Requirements for Peace Officers and make no mention of any requirements for a "citizen's complaint" or any grievance filing requirements under Cal. Gov. Code § 945.2.

Summary judgment is GRANTED in favor of Defendants.

3. California Constitution §§ 7 and 13

Article I, § 7 of the California Constitution provides: "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws."

Article I, § 13 of the California Constitution provides: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized."

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's may not bring a damages claim directly under §§ 7 and 13 of the California Constitution because alternative statutory and/or common law causes of action are available to redress Plaintiff's grievance.