Renasant Bank v. Northpointe Bank
[…] The Court concludes as a matter of law that no reasonable jury could conclude Defendant Northpointe Bank is an affiliate of the individual Defendants based on the employment relationship alone.

Applying Georgia law, the Court first concludes that the term "affiliates" as used in the release agreements is ambiguous for present purposes. Its precise meaning is not clear on its face, and the release agreements do not define it. Accordingly, the Court advances to the second step of the Georgia process and resolves the ambiguity by applying the rules of contract construction. See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2. Most helpful here is the rule stating that "[w]ords generally bear their usual and common signification." § 13-3-2(2). The Court also considers and applies the rule that "[t]he construction which will uphold a contract in whole and in every part is to be preferred." § 13-2-2(4).

In arguing that the release agreements apply to it, Defendant Northpointe Bank cites two Georgia cases. In Hubbard/Downing, Inc. v. Keven Heath Enterprises, No. 1:10-cv-1131-WSD, 2013 WL 12239523, at *7 (N.D. Ga.