Renaissance Med. Found. v. Lugo
[…] TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 162.0021. But the fact that RMF may not legally interfere with or control Burke's professional judgment has no bearing on the question of whether the alleged negligence took place within the course and scope of his employment. In any event, as RMF acknowledges, a "nonprofit health corporation certified under Section 162.001, Occupations Code" is considered a "physician" under the definition provided in the Texas Medical Liability Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.001(23)(D) ; TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 162.001(b).

Section 162.001(b) of the Texas Occupations Code states:

The [Texas Medical Board] shall approve and certify a health organization that:

(1) is a nonprofit corporation under the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act ... organized to:

(A) conduct scientific research and research projects in the public interest in the field of medical science, medical economics, public health, sociology, or a related area;

(B) support medical education in medical schools through grants and scholarships;

(C) improve and develop the capabilities of individuals and institutions studying, teaching, and practicing medicine;

(D) deliver health care to the public; or

(E) instruct the general public in medical science, public health, and hygiene and provide related instruction useful to individuals and beneficial to the community;

(2) is organized and incorporated solely by persons licensed by the board; and

(3) has as its directors and trustees persons who are:

(A) licensed by the board; and

(B) actively engaged in the practice of medicine.

Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 162.001(b). This parallels the definition of "health organization corporation" as set forth in § 22.056 of the business organizations code. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 22.056(a) As noted, RMF's articles of incorporation state only that it is a non-profit corporation.