Remmich v. Feusier
[…] Remmich relies on authority that a “judgment extinguishes all further contractual rights, including the contractual attorney fees clause.” (Berti v. Santa Barbara Beach Properties (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 70, 77 (Berti).) “Thus, in the absence of express statutory authorization, . . . postjudment attorney fees cannot be recovered.” (Ibid.) However, “[f]ees authorized by statute do not present the same problem. A judgment does not act as a merger and a bar to statutory fees.” (Ibid.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 is intended to solve this “problem unique to a claim for postjudgment fees in actions based on contract” (Berti, supra, 145 Cal.App.4th at p. 77) by allowing for fees “incurred in enforcing a judgment . . . if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.040.) Here, the underlying default judgment included an award of attorney’s fees to Remmich based on the lease’s attorney fees provision.