Remmich v. Feusier
[…] Where an unlawful detainer complaint has been so amended, the plaintiff must serve the amended complaint in the same manner as the original summons and complaint. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1952.3, subd. (a)(1).) Remmich argues that he complied with this requirement by following the requirements either of Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 (service upon an agent) or Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20(b) (substituted service). We are not persuaded.

a. Service Upon an Agent (Code Civ. Proc., § 416.90)

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.90 provides for service of the summons and complaint by delivering them either to the person to be served “or to a person authorized by him to receive service of process.” (Ibid.) There is no evidence in the record that Feusier ever authorized Canaris to accept service of process on his behalf.