Remmich v. Feusier
[…] The process server could have easily ascertained from Canaris that (1) Feusier did not live at the Orinda address and (2) Feusier had not given Canaris authority to accept service of process on his behalf. There is no evidence in the record that the process server ever asked Canaris these simple and obvious questions. (See Associated Creditors’ Agency v. Davis (1975) 13 Cal.3d 374, 399 [“ ‘the third person relying on the agent’s apparent authority must not be guilty of negligence’ ”].)

b. Substituted Service (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b))

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 provides in relevant part that if “a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . ., a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address . . ., in the presence of a competent member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of business, or usual mailing address . . ., at least 18 years of age . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.20, subd. (b).) The declaration of diligence indicates that the process server relied on substituted service when he or she left the summons and amended complaint with Canaris, whom the process server described as a “[m]ember of the household over eighteen years.”