Remmich v. Feusier
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1952.3, subd. (a)(1); compare Code Civ. Proc., § 471.5 [service of an amended complaint generally].) As shown above, Remmich did not satisfy this requirement. According to Remmich, “[t]he issue is [thus] whether this error rendered the [default] judgment voidable or void, and whether, if it is merely voidable, it was subject to collateral attack long after the [default] judgment was final.” (American Contractors, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 660.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5 provides in relevant part that if a “complaint is amended, a copy of the amendments shall be filed, or the court may, in it is discretion, require the complaint as amended to be filed, and a copy of the amendments or amended complaint must be served upon the defendants affected thereby.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 471.5, subd. (a).)

A good argument can be made that the default judgment here is void, as opposed to merely voidable.