Remmich v. Feusier
[…] On June 8, 1993, after Remmich had leased the office to new tenants, he moved to amend the unlawful detainer complaint pursuant to Civil Code section 1952.3, to state a new cause of action for damages based on breach of the lease, damages to the premises, and unpaid rent. The amended complaint sought among other damages $21,055 for “lost rent and reasonable rental value” of the office during an eight-and-a-half month period. Remmich served the motion to amend the complaint on Feusier and Heath at the Orinda address. The motion went unopposed, and was granted on July 21, 1993.

Civil Code section 1952.3 provides in relevant part that “if the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial . . ., the case becomes an ordinary civil action in which: [¶] (1) The lessor may obtain any relief to which he is entitled . . .; but, if the lessor seeks to recover damages . . . not recoverable in the unlawful detainer proceeding, the lessor shall first amend the complaint pursuant to Section 472 or 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure so that possession of the property is no longer in issue and to state a claim for such damages and shall serve a copy of the amended complaint on the defendant in the same manner as a copy of a summons and original complaint is served.” (Civ. Code, § 1952.3, subd. (a)(1).)

On August 19, 1993, Remmich attempted to serve a new summons and the amended complaint on both Feusier and Heath at the Orinda address.