Remler v. Cona Elder Law, PLLC
[…] Remler “had access to and/or received Norman Blank's assets and/or income, which should have been remitted to The Riverside for the skilled residential nursing services provided to him.” Id. ¶ 25, Ex. F, ECF No. 17-6.

On October 19, 2020, Cona, on behalf of Riverside, filed a preliminary summons to commence a proceeding against Mr. Blank and Ms. Remler in the Supreme Court of the State of New York, County of Queens. Id. ¶ 26; Ex. G, ECF No. 17-7. That filing stated that this suit would bring claims for breach of implied contract, unjust enrichment, and breach of New York Family Court Act § 412, a state statute mandating that “[a] married person is chargeable with the support of his or her spouse.” Cona sought damages in the amount of $9,784.98 together with interest. Am. Compl. ¶ 26; Ex. G, ECF No. 17-7.

On October 20, 2020, United Healthcare sent Mr.