Remler v. Cona Elder Law, PLLC
[…] Portfolio Recovery Assocs., LLC, No. 10 CV 3920 MKB CLP, 2012 WL 1882976, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. May 24, 2012) (finding a failure of meaningful review where the attorney filed a time-barred lawsuit). Here, the plaintiff provides no such specific factual support demonstrating a lack of meaningful review rising to the level of an FDCPA violation.

2. Judiciary Law § 487

An attorney is liable for a violation of Judiciary Law § 487 if he or she “[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the Court or any party; or . . . [w]ilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain.” A cause of action under the statute “requires a showing of ‘egregious conduct or a chronic and extreme pattern of behavior' on the part of the defendant attorneys that caused damages.” Facebook, Inc. v.