Rembold v. Rembold
[…] At the time of the divorce proceeding, Ligia and Fred were respectively 72 and 63, they were not employed, and they disputed how the district court should distribute their marital residence, Fred's pensions, an investment account, an annuity, and several IRAs. Because several of these assets were Fred's separate property, the district court concluded that the limited income that Ligia could realize from the community property portion of these assets and her social security benefit was a compelling reason to award her a larger share of the community property than Fred received. NRS 125.150(1)(b) (providing that while the district court must generally distribute community property equally between the parties to a divorce, "the court may make an unequal disposition of the community property in such proportions as it deems just if the court finds a compelling reason to do so"). Although the district court awarded Ligia a portion of the party's community property that was only modestly larger that the portion that Fred received, it also set apart $95,000 of Fred's separate property as an alimony award, which was relatively substantial given the parties’ assets.