Rembert v. City of New York
[…] Rembert's testimony at his deposition that Mr. Lamboy quickly punched him once and kneed him once while Officer Rivera was nearby, Rembert Dep. 80:15-83:25; Officer Rivera's testimony at his deposition that he did not see Mr. Lamboy assault Mr. Rembert, Rivera Dep. 85:3-19; and Mr. Lamboy's deposition testimony that he "placed [Mr. Rembert] on the stretcher" without mentioning an assault, Lamboy Tr. 90:3-24.

A "50-h hearing" is an examination provided for under New York General Municipal Law § 50-h. See N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1) (McKinney 2019) ("Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . city . . . the . . . city . . . shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate . . . ."). "A plaintiff's testimony in a 50-h hearing may be considered by the Court on a motion for summary judgment." Harrell v. Cty. of Nassau, No. 10-CV-5894 (MKB), 2013 WL 5439137, at *1 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 27, 2013) (citing Codling v.