Reliant Transp., Inc. v. Div. 1181 Amalgamated Transit Union - N.Y. Emps. Pension Fund
[…] (Defs.' Mem. at 2-3). According to the Amended Complaint, ERISA § 4301 entitles employers and employees who "are adversely affected by the act or omission of a party with respect to a multiemployer pension plan . . . to bring an action for legal or equitable relief." (Am. Compl. ¶ 52). But a more careful reading of the statute reveals Claim II is without merit.

The Amended Complaint refers only to a selected excerpt from the statute and omits important qualifying language. ERISA § 4301(a)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1), provides in its entirety that:

[a] plan fiduciary, employer, plan participant, or beneficiary, who is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under this subtitle with respect to a multiemployer plan, or an employee organization which represents such a plan
participant or beneficiary for purposes of collective bargaining, may bring an action for appropriate legal or equitable relief, or both.
29 U.S.C. § 1451(a)(1) (emphasis added). The emphasized language above makes clear that § 4301(a)(1) applies only to ERISA Subtitle E, which was enacted into law as the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act ("MPPAA"). See Bay Area Laundry & Dry Cleaning Pension Tr.