Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company v. Stafford
[…] Id. The Madisonville Police Department has not charged Ramona Stafford in relation to the death of Peggy Hall. The investigation into her death is unofficially closed unless new evidence is uncovered.

Stafford argues she is automatically entitled to the insurance proceeds because KRS § 381.280 does not apply since she has not been convicted of a felony in connection with Peggy's death. The Halls argue that KRS § 381.280 should apply and even if it does not, common law should prevent Stafford from profiting from her wrongdoing

II. DISCUSSION

A. Applicability of KRS 381.280

KRS 381.280 provides:

If the husband, wife, heir-at-law, beneficiary under a will, joint tenant with the right of survivorship or the beneficiary under any insurance policy takes the life of the decedent and is convicted therefor of a felony, the person so convicted forfeits all interest in and to the property of the decedent, including any interest he would receive as surviving joint tenant, and the property interest so forfeited descends to the decedent's other heirs-at-law, unless otherwise disposed of by the decedent.

The Halls argue that the term "convicted" should be construed to include a judgment in a civil case. When a statute in question is unambiguous, interpretation is not needed and the statute must be given its full effect as written. McCracken Co. Fiscal Court v.