Reliance Ins. v. Information Display Tech
[…] The named plaintiff's parent corporation never sought to be substituted as the plaintiff herein. The proposed intervenor, Reading Company, claims that it is the real party in interest by virtue of a series of purported assignments of rights and recoveries under a certain indemnity agreement from the named plaintiff's parent corporation to the nonparty, Travelers Casualty Surety Company (hereinafter Travelers), and then from Travelers to Reading Company.

CPLR 1013 provides that "[u]pon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action * * * when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party." The record before us is devoid of any predicate for permitting the intervention and substitution of Reading Company for the named plaintiff.