Reliance Ins. Co. v. Ransom
[…] The defendants filed this motion for summary judgment on February 9, 2004, claiming that the statute of limitations, General Statutes § 52-584 has expired since this action was not commenced until October 3, 2003, well past the two-year deadline of June 26, 2003.

Plaintiff claims, that as an insurance company in liquidation, it could bring this action within two years after the order of liquidation, i.e. until October 3, 2003.

General Statutes § 38a-926 provides in relevant part:

(b) The liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within two years or such time in addition to two years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer upon any cause of action against which the period of limitation fixed by applicable law has not expired at the time of the filing of the petition upon which such order is entered.

Defendants argue that, even if General Statues § 38a-926 is applicable, it only applies to "certain actions" and this particular action brought on behalf of one particular insured rather than all policyholders as a group is not covered under the statute.