Reliance Ins. Co. v. Ransom
[…] In this case, there is no dispute as to the date of the incident, the date of the liquidation order and the date this action was commenced. The non-moving party has not submitted any evidence demonstrating any genuine issues of material fact. The only issue in dispute is which statute of limitation is applicable. The defendants argue that, because the action involves a property damage claim, General Statute § 52-584 is applicable. The plaintiff argues that, because it is an insurer in liquidation, General Statute § 38a-926 is applicable.

General Statute § 38a-926(b) provides that "[t]he liquidator may, upon or after an order for liquidation, within two years or such time in addition to two years as applicable law may permit, institute an action or proceeding on behalf of the estate of the insurer . . ." (Emphasis added.) No Connecticut cases have addressed this particular statute but other states that have adopted the Model Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act have had cases dealing with the same provision.