Rekor Sys. v. Loughlin
[…] 8 DGCL § 145(h). Thus, "predecessor corporation" as used in the Rekor Bylaws is best understood as a "constituent corporation . . . absorbed in a consolidation or merger" as used in the DGCL.

Moreover, as Defendants concede, FFLLC and FSLLC were not absorbed by Rekor in a consolidation or merger. Hr'g Tr. 15:2-9 (Nov. 4, 2020). "[M]erger and Consolidation" are "processes that lead to one resulting corporation." Paulsen v. Stifel, Nicolaus & Co., 2019 WL 2415213, at *5 (S.D.N.Y. June 4, 2019). Section 251(a) of the DGCL states, "Any 2 or more corporations of this State may merge into a single surviving corporation, which may be any 1 of the constituent corporations or may consolidate into a new resulting corporation formed by the consolidation, pursuant to an agreement of merger or consolidation . . . ." 8 DGCL § 251 (emphasis added). After a merger or consolidation is completed, there is one "surviving corporation," id. § (b)(3); the merged corporations "cease" and "become a new corporation, or [are] merged into 1 such corporations," id. § 259(a).