Reker v. Traveler's Indemnity Company
[…] Thus, the general contractor had the same liability and immunity as did the subcontractor. Simmons is clearly inapposite.

We have held that KRS 446.070 does apply to KRS Chapter 342. Pike v. Harold (Chubby) Baird Gate Co., Inc., Ky.App., 705 S.W.2d 947 (1986), involved a violation of KRS 342.197. The version in effect at the time provided that, "'[N]o employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this chapter.'" Id. at 948. The employer had argued that the employee's remedy — where she was wrongfully discharged for having sought worker's compensation benefits for an ankle injury — was limited to the penalties prescribed in KRS 342.990. This Court disagreed: