Rejwan v. First Essentials Corp.
[…] This action was commenced and the complaint alleges causes of action for breach of a fiduciary duty, and aiding and abetting such breach, misappropriation, unjust enrichment, misappropriation of trade secrets and the aiding and abetting Of such misappropriation, Unfair competition and the breach of the faithless servant doctrine. As noted, the plaintiff has moved seeking an injunction preventing the defendants from selling the same products that is sold by Baby Time. The motion is opposed.

Conclusions of Law

CPLR §6301, as it pertains to this case, permits the court to issue a preliminary injunction, "In any action... where the plaintiff has demanded and would be entitled to a judgement restraining defendant from the commission or the continuance of an act, which, if committed or continued during the pendency of the action, would produce injury to the plaintiff" (id). A party seeking a preliminary injunction "must demonstrate a probability of success on the merits, danger of irreparable injury in the absence of the injunction and a balance of the equities in its favor" (Nobu Next Door, LLC v.