Rejoice! Coffee Co. v. The Hartford Fin. Servs. Grp.
[…] The Court will accept Rejoice's allegations as true and draw all reasonable inferences in their favor. See Leite, 749 F.3d at 1121.

No act done, action taken or agreement made pursuant to the authority conferred by this chapter shall constitute a violation of or grounds for prosecution or civil proceedings under any other law of this State heretofore or hereafter enacted which does not specifically refer to insurance.
Cal. Ins. Code. § 1860.1. However, Insurance Code § 1861.03, enacted after § 1860.1 by Proposition 103, explicitly makes the business of insurance subject to California laws applicable to any other businesses. It states, in pertinent part:
The business of insurance shall be subject to the laws of California applicable to any other business, including, but not limited to, civil rights laws (Sections 51 to 53, inclusive, of the Civil Code), and the antitrust and unfair business practices laws (Parts 2 (commencing with Section 16600) and 3 (commencing with Section 17500) of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code).
Cal. Ins. Code. § 1861.03(a). Despite the apparent conflict between the provisions, Proposition 103 did not repeal § 1860.1 or other related immunity provisions in the Insurance Code. See e.g. Cal. Ins.