Reiter v. Sonoma County Sheriff's Department
[…] Both the Department's internal administrative directive and the superior court's order authorizing immediate destruction of the marijuana stated that destruction was required because the Department lacked adequate space to store the marijuana and because stored marijuana can be flammable. Reiter alleges that neither of these reasons is true and neither justifies the summary seizure and destruction of marijuana without some type of post-seizure notice and opportunity to be heard.

Section 11479 provides in relevant part that "at any time after seizure by a law enforcement agency of a suspected controlled substance, that amount in excess of 10 pounds in gross weight may be destroyed without a court order by the chief of the law enforcement agency or a designated subordinate." Destruction shall not take place until certain requirements are satisfied, including a determination by the chief of the law enforcement agency "that it is not reasonably possible to preserve the suspected controlled substance in place, or to remove [it] to another location." (§ 11479, subd.