Reiter v. Sonoma County Sheriff's Department
[…] The Action Below

Reiter filed this action on November 3, 2011. After a demurrer to his initial complaint was sustained with leave to amend, he filed the FAC on March 12, 2012. Reiter claimed to have taxpayer standing under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a to enjoin the ongoing enforcement of section 11479 as applied to others, even if his individual claim is not actionable or moot. He asserted a single cause of action for declaratory and injunctive relief based on an as-applied violation of the due process provisions of the California Constitution. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7.)

Code of Civil Procedure section 526a provides in relevant part: "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the State, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein."

Reiter claimed the Department's compliance with section 11479 and the terms of the superior court order authorizing destruction of the seized marijuana was insufficient to meet due process requirements.