Reisch v. State
[…] We affirm. Marc Branaum and Sean Bradley are employed as correctional officers at the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, Institutional Division. As the officers were performing their duties in the administrative segregation area of the Connally Unit of the TDCJ-ID, an inmate, Paul Reisch, threw urine on them. Reisch was indicted for two counts of the offense of harassment by persons in certain correctional facilities for his conduct toward Officers Branaum and Bradley. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.11(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) ("A person commits an offense [of harassment by persons in certain correctional facilities] if the person, while imprisoned or confined in a correctional or detention facility and with intent to harass, alarm, or annoy another person, causes the other person to contact the blood, seminal fluid, vaginal fluid, saliva, urine, or feces of the actor, any other person, or an animal."). The indictment in cause no. 03-12-00151-CRK alleged Reisch: