Reinke v. Darby Bank & Trust Co.
[…] If the removal provision of FIRREA is satisfied, then the case is "deemed to arise under the laws of the United States," as a matter of statue. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A). This result triggers the availability of removal under 2 8 U.S.C. § 1441(b), which allows for removal of "any civil action of which the district courts have original jurisdiction founded on a claim or right arising under the . . . laws of the United States." However, if the above "state-law" exception to FIRREA removal applies, then the action "shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D). As a result, removal on the basis of FIRREA alone would be improper.

As the sole basis for remand, Plaintiffs cite 12 U.S.C. 1819(b)(2)(D) and contend that this Court lacks jurisdiction over this action because the "claims are not deemed to arise under the laws of the United States." (Doc. 6 at 5 (emphasis in original) (internal quotations omitted).) Before the merits of this argument are addressed, an overview of the modified procedural rules applicable to removal under FIRREA is needed.