Reinbold v. AGCO Corp.
[…] Aug. 12, 2019), on reconsideration, 2019 WL 8223599 (W.D. Mo. Oct. 20, 2019), or (3) the breach of warranty claim was dismissed because the plaintiff's complaint failed to plead another element of the claim, Gillan v. Wright Med. Tech. Inc., 396 F.Supp.3d 844, 849 (E.D. Mo. 2019).

B. Summary judgment is warranted on Plaintiff's implied warranty claim.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff's breach of implied warranty claim fails as a matter of law because “AGCO's Limited Warranty validly disclaimed the implied warranty of merchantability and the implied warranty of fitness, as permitted by Section 400.2-316(2).” Doc. [36-1] at 11. Plaintiff responds that the disclaimer is not valid because it is not “conspicuous” as defined by § 400.2-316(2) of the Missouri UCC. Doc. [49] at 25. The Court agrees with Defendant.

“[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 400.2-316(2) “Whether a term is ‘conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court,” Id. § 400.1-201(b)(10), but a term is conspicuous under the UCC when