Reinbold v. AGCO Corp.
[…] Defendant makes a passing argument in a footnote that “the so-called ‘economic loss doctrine' bars recovery of purely pecuniary losses in tort where the injury results from a breach of a contractual duty.” Doc. [36-1] at 10 n.7 (some internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Tuter v. Freud Am., Inc., 2022 WL 4636225, at *10 (W.D. Mo. Sept. 30, 2022)). Plaintiff is not seeking to recover in a tort claim, so the doctrine does not apply.

4. Plaintiff provided adequate pre-suit notice.

Section 400.2-607(3)(a) of the Missouri Uniform Commercial Code requires a buyer, “within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach,” to “notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy.” Defendant argues that Plaintiff “did not notify either the Dealer, or AGCO, of any purported breach of warranty, prior to filing its breach of warranty claim.” Doc.