Reimers v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See Carmen v. S.F. Unified Sch. Dist. , 237 F.3d 1026, 1028-29 (9th Cir. 2001) ; Forsberg v. Pac. N.W. Bell Tel. Co. , 840 F.2d 1409, 1417-18 (9th Cir. 1988). Courts evaluate cross-motions for summary judgment separately and under the same standard. ACLU of Nev. v. City of Las Vegas , 333 F.3d 1092, 1097 (9th Cir. 2003).

DISCUSSION

I. Legal Framework for Naturalization Applications

District courts have authority to grant naturalization applications, which are reviewed pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), 8 U.S.C. Ch. 12. See Hovsepian , 359 F.3d at 1164. Title 8 U.S.C. § 1427 provides "a number of requirements that a naturalization applicant must meet[,]" including that the applicant, "during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing the application, ‘has been and still is a person of good moral character.’ " Id. (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a)(3) ).

The INA does not define the term "good moral character," but 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f) provides several factors that preclude a finding of good moral character for naturalization applicants.