Reimer Dev., Inc. v. Reimer
[…] ¶ 14 Initially, plaintiff indicates defendant fails to cite any case law or statute in support of this argument. By failing to cite any relevant authority, plaintiff argues defendant has waived this issue pursuant to Supreme Court Rule 341(e)(7). Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(e)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2001). Although we could, in light of the violation of Rule 341(e)(7), consider defendant's argument waived, we instead exercise our discretion and address this issue on the merits. Dillon v. Evanston Hospital, 199 Ill. 2d 483, 493, 771 N.E.2d 357, 364 (2002).

¶ 15 Section 9-209 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) on forcible entry and detainer provides, in relevant part:

"A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand." 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008).