Reimer Dev., Inc. v. Reimer
[…] Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 2011 IL App (2d)

101143, ¶ 16, 959 N.E.2d 201. Further, the lease must be considered as a whole and not in isolation. Nationwide Mutual Fire Insurance Co., 2011 IL App (2d) 101143, ¶ 16, 959 N.E.2d 201.

¶ 19 After careful consideration, we find the language of the notice, when read as a whole, is consistent with the requirements of the statute. The notice's language, "no later than FIVE (5) days" and "within the five-day period," is considerably similar to the language of the statute, "not less than 5 days." 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008). Moreover, the time frame mentioned in the notice, five days, is the minimum requirement set forth in the statute: "unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated." 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008). We agree with the trial court's explanation that when removing the descriptive language used to specify this statutory minimum ("a time mentioned in such notice, not less than"), the statute essentially provides payment must be made within five days after service.