Reilly v. Smith
[…] The Claims Commissioner does not have a ministerial duty to hold a "hearing" regarding the claim brought by the plaintiff.

This decision was affirmed by the Appellate Court in a per curiam opinion, 44 Conn. App. 915 (1997).

In the present case, the Commissioner issued a discretionary ruling that Reilly's claim against the state was time-barred. No constitutional rights are implicated by that ruling, in which the Commissioner did no more than apply the statute of limitations to the facts underlying Reilly's claim. Reilly's remedy, if he has one, is with the legislature, not the court. Subsection (b) of § 4-148 provides:

The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this section have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose. Such finding shall not be subject to review by the Superior Court.

Although Reilly would prefer a direct judicial review of the Commissioner's adverse decision regarding the application of the statute of limitations, our laws do not provide for it.