Reilly v. Porter
[…] (Emphasis in original: internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). "[T]he court, in deciding a motion to dismiss, must consider the allegations of the complaint in their most favorable light." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Savage v. Aronson, 214 Conn. 256, 264, 571 A.2d 696 (1990).

"[T]here is no civil right of action at common law for damages resulting from the death of a human being." Ecker v. West Hartford, 205 Conn. 219, 226, 530 A.2d 1056 (1987). The right is contained in General Statutes § 52-555 (Rev. to 1991), which provides in pertinent part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault . . . provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of" for injuries sustained prior to October 1, 1991.

The Supreme Court has held that "[w]hen one, as the result of injuries inflicted, suffers during life, and death later results, there are not two independent rights of action.