Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] Practice Book § 10-53 provides: "If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant and the defendant shall specify the negligent acts or omissions on which defendant relies. (See General Statutes § 52-114 and annotations.)" General Statutes § 52-114 provides in relevant part: "If contributory negligence is relied upon as a defense, it shall be affirmatively pleaded by the defendant or defendants, and the burden of proving such contributory negligence shall rest upon the defendant or defendants."

I

With regard to the transcript of the criminal action proceeding (Exhibit C), the defendants question the adequacy of its certification, suggesting that it may have the same problems as those regarding uncertified deposition transcripts. This challenge is unfounded.