Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] General Statutes § 14-257(a) provides in the relevant part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle, except one in use by a fire or police department or in the regular conduct of business by any public utility or public or private refuse collection service or except a state or municipal maintenance vehicle, when any person is riding upon the running board, fender, hood or top of such vehicle."

General Statutes § 14-218a(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . at a rate of speed greater than is reasonable, having regard to the width, traffic and use of highway, road or parking area, the intersection of streets and weather conditions. . . . The traffic authority of any town, city or borough may establish speed limits on streets, highways and bridges or in any parking area for ten cars or more or on any private road wholly within the municipality under its jurisdiction; provided such limit on streets, highways. . . . Any speed in excess of such limits . . . shall be prima facie evidence that such speed is not reasonable, but the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than such limits shall not relieve the operator from the duty to decrease speed when a special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions."