Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] General Statutes § 14-230(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon all highways, each vehicle . . . shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic."

General Statutes § 14-235 provides in relevant part: "No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the highway . . . (2) when approaching within one hundred feet of or crossing any intersection or railroad grade crossing."

Count one seeks damages relating to the loss of Shafer's life, his pain and suffering, and the expenses incurred by the plaintiff for her decedent's hospitalization, emergency medical care, funeral and burial.