Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] General Statutes § 14-242(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in a proper position on the highway as required by section 14-241, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or move right or left upon a highway unless such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal.

General Statutes § 14-230(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon all highways, each vehicle . . . shall be driven upon the right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic."

General Statutes § 14-235 provides in relevant part: "No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the highway . . . (2) when approaching within one hundred feet of or crossing any intersection or railroad grade crossing."