Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug.

General Statutes § 14-227a(b) provides in the relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . while such person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor. A person shall be deemed impaired when at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was more than seven hundredths of one per cent of alcohol, by weight, but less than ten-hundredths of one per cent of alcohol, by weight."

General Statutes § 14-257(a) provides in the relevant part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle, except one in use by a fire or police department or in the regular conduct of business by any public utility or public or private refuse collection service or except a state or municipal maintenance vehicle, when any person is riding upon the running board, fender, hood or top of such vehicle."