Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] Count one seeks damages relating to the loss of Shafer's life, his pain and suffering, and the expenses incurred by the plaintiff for her decedent's hospitalization, emergency medical care, funeral and burial. Count two seeks double or treble damages pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, contending that Panaroni recklessly violated the motor vehicle statutes cited in count one, based on the same factual allegations made in count one. The defendants have filed an answer and a special defense alleging contributory negligence and assumption of risk.

General Statutes § 14-295 provides: "In any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of section 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property."

The plaintiff has now filed the present motion for summary judgment.