Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] General Statutes § 14-222(a) provides in relevant part: "No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, road, school property or parking area, the intersection of streets and the weather conditions."