Reilly v. Panaroni
[…] General Statutes § 14-227a(a) provides in the relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, `elevated blood alcohol content' means (A) a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (B) if such person has been convicted of a violation of this subsection, a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is seven-hundredths of one per cent of alcohol, by weight, but less than ten-hundredths of one per cent of alcohol, by weight. Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug.

General Statutes § 14-227a(b) provides in the relevant part: "No person shall operate a motor vehicle on a public highway of this state . . . while such person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor.