Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] Proc. 2014-7, 2014-4 I.R.B. 445.) In 2014, the IRS explained that Medicaid waiver payments to states, which are used to fund IHSS payments through the state Medi-Cal program (see ante , 268 Cal.Rptr.3d at pp. 167–168 & fn. 2, 472 P.3d at pp. 476 & fn. 2), should be excluded from a provider's gross income. ( Rev. Proc. 2014-7, 2014-4 I.R.B. 445.) It equated these payments to foster care payments, which are considered "difficulty of care" payments excludable from a provider's income under Internal Revenue Code section 131. ( 26 U.S.C. § 131(a) ["Gross income shall not include amounts received by a foster care provider ... as qualified foster care payments"].)