Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] ( 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(o )(2)(A).) The housing assistance payment covers the balance of the rent, up to a statutorily capped amount. ( Nozzi v. Housing Authority of City of Los Angeles , at pp. 1184–1185.) We do not examine the underlying method used to calculate the rental subsidy, however, but focus on whether Reilly's IHSS compensation for care of her disabled daughter is "specifically excluded" ( 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a)(3) (2020) ) from income as "[a]mounts paid by a State agency to a family with a member who has a developmental disability and is living at home to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally disabled family member at home" ( id ., § 5.609(c)(16) (2020), italics added). The parties do not dispute that if Reilly's daughter received IHSS care from a third party rather than a family member, such amounts paid would qualify under the exclusion.