Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] (§§ 12300, subd. (g); 14132.95, subd. (b); 14132.951, subd. (d).)" ( Basden v. Wagner , supra , 181 Cal.App.4th at p. 933, fn. 4, 104 Cal.Rptr.3d 394 ; see 2 Dayton et al., Advising the Elderly Client (2019) § 22:40 (Advising the Elderly Client); Calderon v. Anderson (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 607, 609–610, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 846.)

Section 14132.951, subdivision (a) provides: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the State Department of Health Services seek approval of a Medicaid waiver under the federal Social Security Act in order that the services available under Article 7 (commencing with Section 12300) of Chapter 3, known as the In-Home Supportive Services program, may be provided as a Medi-Cal benefit under this chapter to the extent federal financial participation is available. The waiver shall be known as the ‘IHSS Plus waiver.’ "

The State Department of Social Services (Department) administers the IHSS program in compliance with state and federal law.