Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] (MPP, § 30.757.171; see Marshall v. McMahon , at p. 1847, 22 Cal.Rptr.2d 220 ; Calderon v. Anderson , supra , 45 Cal.App.4th at p. 616, 52 Cal.Rptr.2d 846.) There is no dispute that Reilly's adult daughter was entitled to IHSS services, or that Reilly was authorized to receive IHSS compensation for providing those services to her.

C. HUD regulation on "Annual Income" and its exclusions

The applicable federal regulation defines "annual income" broadly, as "all amounts, monetary or not." ( 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a) (2020).) For example, income includes "compensation for personal services" ( id ., § 5.609(b)(1) (2020) ) and "[p]ayments in lieu of earnings, such as unemployment and disability compensation, worker's compensation, and severance pay" ( id ., § 5.609(b)(5) (2020) ). However, income does not include such amounts as "specifically excluded" under the regulation. ( Id ., § 5.609(a)(3) (2020).) There are 16 such exclusions. ( Id ., § 5.609(c)(1)–(17) (2020).)