Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] ( 24 C.F.R. § 5.611 (2020) ; DeCambre v. Brookline Housing Authority (1st Cir. 2016) 826 F.3d 1, 9 ( DeCambre ).) The calculation of annual income therefore determines the proportion of its monthly rent that a family participating in Section 8 must pay.

For purposes of Section 8, "annual income" constitutes "all amounts, monetary or not" that "[g]o to, or on behalf of, the family head or spouse ... or to any other family member." ( 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(a)(1), (3) (2020) ; DeCambre , supra , 826 F.3d at p. 9.) Among other things, this includes "[t]he full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and salaries, ... and other compensation for personal services." ( 24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(1) (2020).) Subpart (c) of part 5.609 lists 16 exclusions from annual income.