Reilly v. Marin Hous. Auth.
[…] It would no doubt prove challenging to find many providers — other than family members — willing to work that intermittently during the day.

Family members may also make particularly good providers because IHSS services "involve a most intimate and personal aspect of an individual's life" and family providers often "insure the least intrusion upon the recipient's privacy." ( Miller v. Woods , supra , 148 Cal.App.3d at p. 878, 196 Cal.Rptr. 69 ; see § 12304.1 ["preference shall be given to any qualified individual provider who is chosen by any recipient"].)