Reilly v. Luzerne Cnty. Ret. Bd.
[…] (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact;

(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or

(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry. . . .

Section 4906(b) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, entitled "False reports to law enforcement authorities", 18 Pa.C.S. §4906, provides:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he:

(1) reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur; or

(2) pretends to furnish such authorities with information relating to an offense or incident when he knows he has no information relating to such offense or incident.

The common pleas court determined that the federal offense to which Reilly pled guilty was substantially the same as the Pennsylvania crime of false reports to law enforcement authorities. Merlino v. Philadelphia Board of Pensions and Retirement, 916 A.2d 1231 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).

In Merlino, Salvatore Merlino (Merlino), a City of Philadelphia policeman, was involved in a drug investigation.