Reilly v. Luzerne Cnty. Ret. Bd.
[…] However, because Section 2 also provides that all federal offenses substantially the same as the Pennsylvania crimes listed in Section 2 also come under the Act, this Court's inquiry does not stop with a determination that the crime for which Reilly was convicted was not specifically identified in the Act.

Reilly next contends that the common pleas court erred when it found that the federal offense to which Reilly pled guilty was substantially similar to Section 4906(b)(1) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §4906(b)(1), and warranted the forfeiture of his pension.

Reilly pled guilty to 18 U.S.C. §1001 which provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch of the Government of the United States, knowingly and willfully—

(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact;

(2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or

(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry. . . .

Section 4906(b) of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, entitled "False reports to law enforcement authorities", 18 Pa.C.S. §4906, provides:

A person commits a misdemeanor of the third degree if he: