Reilly v. Luzerne Cnty. Ret. Bd.
[…] (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or

(3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.

I agree with the Majority's conclusion that Reilly's violation of 18 U.S.C. §1001 was committed through his public office as contemplated by section 2 of the Act, 43 P.S. §1312. However, with respect to the holding in Merlino that a violation of 18 U.S.C. §1001 is substantially similar to a violation of section 4906(b)(1) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. §4906(b)(1), I would clarify that the conduct at issue in Merlino fell squarely within the narrow parameters of Pennsylvania's statutory provision.

By its plain language, section 4906(b)(1) is violated when a person "reports to law enforcement authorities an offense or other incident within their concern knowing that it did not occur." Merlino involved a police officer who falsely reported to law enforcement authorities that a dog sniffed two boxes on a truck and responded positively for the presence of drugs.