Reilly v. Century Fence Co.
[…] Leininger , 57 F.3d 618, 622 (7th Cir. 1995). Plaintiffs haven't met their burden, so the court will dismiss this claim.

2. Wisconsin prevailing-wage projects

Wisconsin law previously required employers to pay a "prevailing wage" on certain public works projects. Many of the laws governing Wisconsin prevailing wages were amended or repealed in January 2017, see 2015 Wis. Act. 55, but the parties agree that the pre-2017 version of the laws apply in this case. The parties also agree that Wis. Stat. 103.50, which applied to highway projects, is the relevant prevailing-wage law. Under § 103.50(2), if an employee worked overtime, he or she was to be paid "at a rate of at least 1.5 times his or her hourly basic rate of pay." In defining the "hourly basic rate of pay," § 103.50(1)(b) adopted the definition in § 103.49(1)(b): "the hourly wage paid to any employee, excluding any contributions or payments for health insurance benefits, vacation benefits, pension benefits and any other bona fide economic benefits,