Reilly v. Century Fence Co.
[…] As it turns out, plaintiffs’ argument ultimately favors Century Fence , not plaintiffs. This is because § 3142(e) allows Century Fence to exclude its cash fringe payments from the regular rate of pay so long as those payments are larger than its § 3141(2)(B) costs and contributions. This is consistent with both Department of Labor regulations and legislative history indicating that the DBA allows employers to subtract cash fringe payments from the regular hourly rate, at least under some circumstances. See 29 C.F.R. § 5.32(c)(1) (in "some cases," a "cash equivalent [for fringe benefits] would also be excludable in computing the regular or basic rate under the Federal overtime laws"); 1964 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2339, 2345 ( § 3142(e) allows employers to deduct "fringe benefits [paid] in cash ... under certain conditions ... in arriving at the basic hourly rate for overtime purposes").