Reilly v. Century Fence Co.
[…] For the purpose of this case, the question is whether Century Fence's cash fringe payments are included in the "regular or basic hourly rate of pay." If they are, then those payments must be included in the overtime calculation; if they aren't, Century Fence can exclude them when calculating overtime.

The default definition for "regular or basic hourly rate of pay" in § 3142(e) is "the rate computed under section 3141(2)(A) of this title." Id. But the rate in § 3142(2)(A) is simply "the basic hourly rate of pay," so it's a rather circular definition.

The second definition is more complicated, but it applies only if "the amount of payments, contributions, or costs incurred with respect to the [employee] exceeds the applicable prevailing wage." Id. § 3142(e). In its opening brief, Century Fence assumes that the default definition applies without explaining why.